Welcome to the homepage for West Hill Pharmasave in Scarborough!

We are an independent community pharmacy providing one-stop health care by offering a variety of services since 1962, including an in-house walk-In clinic, free medication reviews, monthly foot care nurse, diabetes care, seniors care, specialty compounding, home health care products, addiction treatment, free blister-packaging services and much more.

At West Hill Pharmasave we pride ourselves on our quality of service. Our pharmacy team is always available to ensure that our patients know the name of their medication, why they are taking it, how and when to take it, and any potential adverse effects. We encourage patients to ask questions and share their concerns about their medications.

We are also a proud to be a member of the PCCA (Professional Compounding Centres of America) and are committed to giving you the kind of customized care you can count on.

We take pride in the services we provide and in giving back to the community whenever we can.

 

 

A. Introduction           

  1. Our Responsibility: At Pharmasave, your wellness is our priority.  We take great pride in providing you with the most complete health and wellness services and products.  The same applies to making sure that the information you pass on to us remains private. We have always safeguarded your health and personal information with utmost care. This policy outlines our procedures and guidelines that we follow to make sure we do not break this trust.  
  2. Your Responsibility: You are responsible for keeping your information safe. Be responsible and cautious whenever you offer your personal information. You should ensure that whenever you disclose personal information, that information is used in an appropriate manner and stored safely.  
  3. Your Consent: By submitting your information to us, you evidence your consent to us   storing and using the personal information submitted as indicated in this Privacy Policy.
  4. Modifications to Policy: This Privacy Policy will continue to evolve as the digital and global economy develops. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by posting a modified Privacy Policy. We make such modified Privacy Policy available in our store or on our website www.westhillpharmacy.com at least 30 calendar days before it becomes effective. If you disagree with any of the changes to our Privacy Policy, you will have the opportunity to contact us, and control any personal information that you have already provided to us.  
  5. Information from Children: Although we do not actively solicit personal or other information from children under the age of 13, it is possible for children to disclose their personal information to us.  If you are under 13 yeas of age and would like to participate in    our programs, please ask your parent or guardian for assistance. 
  6. Definitions: In this Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy"), the terms "you", and "your" refer to our customers, employees and website visitors. The term "we", "our" and "us" refer to West Hill Pharmasave and www.westhillpharmacy.com
  7. Personal Information Collected: We may ask for personal information about you         including names, telephone numbers, age, age-range, e-mail, postal code, and postal address.  From time to time we may ask you for other information such general demographic, family or health information for general research and opinion studies. We only collect this information if we ask you, and obtain your consent to its use. We do not collect any personally identifiable information unless you provide it to us.           

If you do not want us to collect your personal information, please do not provide it. 

For employees, we collect only the information necessary to administer your pay and benefits accurately.

B. Scope and Application

  1. 1.       The ten principles that form the basis of the Pharmasave Privacy Policy are derived from the PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT (PIPEDA).
  2. 2.       The code applies to personal information about Pharmasave customers and employees that is collected, used or disclosed by Pharmasave.
  3. 3.       The code applies to the management of personal information in any form, whether electronic or written.

C. Use and Sharing of Information

We use your information to provide you health support and to promote our business.  We use the information collected to monitor and improve our internal programs and operations. We may copy, distribute, display, transmit, prepare derivative works from or otherwise use the information only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with any applicable laws.

We do not sell your personal information to any other third party without your permission. We take reasonable precautions regarding any sensitive information or security information, such as contact information, health information, etc.

We may also contract with a third party to store or host our on-line data, which may include your personal information. We will only do so if we are satisfied that the third party is a reputable and reliable service provider, and we will not grant unauthorized access to your personal information.

Periodically, we may conduct surveys and contests through our website or in Pharmasave stores.  You may chose to participate and provide us your name, mailing address, telephone number, email and other personal information.  We collect this information for contests to select and notify the winner.  Personal information obtained in a survey will be used to understand needs and preference of our customers.

D. Principles

To demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, we adhere to the following principles:

  • 1.       Accountability: We are responsible for personal information under our control and designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for our compliance with the following principles.
  • 2.       Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected are identified by us at or before the time the information is collected.
  • 3.       Consent: Your knowledge and consent is required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.
  • 4.       Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by us. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.
  • 5.       Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Personal information is not used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected with your consent or as required by law.
  • 6.       Accuracy: Personal information is maintained as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.
  • 7.       Safeguards: We are committed to keeping your personal information safe in order to   protect it from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, duplication, use by others and modification.  Your personal information is protected by reasonable security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  We use appropriate measures when disposing of the information.
  • 8.       Openness: We make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information, such as the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • 9.       Individual Access: You have the right to access your personal information collected by us. Upon request, within a reasonable time, we will tell you what personal information belonging to you is stored by us, what it is being used for and who possesses access to it.  You may notify us in writing at our contact address of the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • 10.   Addressing Compliance: At Pharmasave, we want to ensure our procedures support our Privacy Policy, and our actions safeguard your privacy.  If you have a concern, kindly contact us in writing at the Contact Address.

Facebook

 
 

Twitter